Scholarship Recipients Announced

Jun 28, 2022 | News & Events

The Community Foundation of Central Wisconsin is proud to announce the 2022 Scholarship Recipients. These outstanding students are supported by generous community members who believe in investing in our future. Congratulations to the following award recipients:

Achievement Center – Huettig Memorial Scholarship     

Autumn Itzen

Alton & Barbara McDonald Scholarship

Nathan Sankey

Angie Sheldon Memorial Scholarship    

Benjamin Colombe, Monica Herrera, Melissa Perzinski, Angela Rogers

Avis M. Wysocki Memorial Scholarship

Allison Rust

Barlow Enterprises Inc. Charitable Educational Fund      

Jennifer Ponczoch

C.O.L.L.E.G.E. Scholarship           

Autumn Itzen, Nicole Eiden, Stewart Farnum, Rebekah Gethers, Anna Meilahn, Maija Salienko

Cheri Smith Scholarship

Matilyn Duin

Community First Bank Scholarship         

Ian Cherkauer, Hannah Ligman, Anna Meilahn, Michael Ebben, Noah Hlavac, Anika Herheim

Constance and Marcus Fang Scholarship             

Anika Sardar

Cook Family Scholarship             

Nathan Sankey

Dan Zurawski Memorial Scholarship      

Hannah Kovalaske, Campbell Koseor and Starr Gralla

Debbie Callahan Arts Fund         

Joleece Pecore

Delta Dental Service Scholarship             

Josephine Reeve, Autumn Itzen, Anna Meilahn, Yakiryah Maggio, Sydney Wittmann

Dennis L. Peterson Scholarship

Anastacia Holder & Haley Kolbeck

Dirk Sorenson – Dave Amdahl Wrestling Scholarship      

Connor Seavers

Don Hamerski Memorial Scholarship

Mary Lewandowski & Tyler Kennedy

Donn Behnke Scholarship           

Kyle Franz

Elmer Fournier Memorial Scholarship   

Emma Meronek

Family Health La Clinica Dare to Dream Scholarship       

Alejandra Rodriguez

Fat Boy Invitational Scholarship              

Isabella Nimm & Ethan Thomas

Fern M. Johnson Nursing Scholarship    

Julia Lang

George Roman Baseball Scholarship      

Colby Hintz

Heidi Evenson Memorial Scholarship     

Isabella Page

Iber Health Education Scholarship          

Julia Lang, Madelynn Raschka, Naven Hintz

James & Noni Clark Memorial Scholarship          

Josephine Reeve

James R. Cherney Scholarship   

Nathan Sankey

Jim Kocha Memorial Scholarship             

Isaac Roloff

Joey Trzebiatowski Memorial Scholarship           

Charlotte Fohner, Baily Kruzan, Emma Meronek, Megan Schrode, Mars Asa Rowan Sargent

John & Jill Norton Scholarship   

Corinne Milovanovic

John Wandrey Memorial Scholarship    

Connor Seavers

Judget Robert Jenkins Memorial Scholarship     

Annika Waltenberg

Klismith Family Fund     

Tristan Schelvan

Laura Davies Memorial Scholarship       

Haley Ligman, Hannah Ligman, Nathan Sankey

MADA Custom Apparel Scholarship       

Nathan Streveler & Josephine Reeve

Mark Acaley Memorial Scholarship        

Zachary Rusich

Mike Olson Scholarship

Anna Meilahn

Mr. Pilsl Legacy Scholarship       

Gabe Ascher & Olivia Eagan

Norman & Margaret Mhyra Scholarship              

Hlee Yang & Josie Otto

North New Hope Lutheran Church         

Elizabeth Gburek, Nicholas Gburek, Joseph Gburek

Peter C. Zimmerman Scholarship            

Chloe Schroeder, Megan Bonikowske, Taylor Peterson, Hlee Yang

Peter Friedrich Memorial Scholarship    

Stewart Farnum

Point Bock Run Scholarship        

Autumn Itzen & Parker Vanderloop

Ray & Susan Kaercher Scholarship Fund              

Yakiryah Maggio

Russell Phillips Scholarship        

Annika Waltenberg

Ryan Wanta Memorial Scholarship        

Autumn Itzen 

Scott Schultz Memorial Scholarship       

Josie Otto & Isaac Roloff

SPASH Girls Soccer Scholarship 

Mai Vue

Steffen Family Fund      

Leila Delrow

Stevens Point Area Retired Teachers Association Scholarship    

Hlee Yang & Autumn Itzen

Stevens Point Rotary Club          

Carlee Lamb, Allison Lange, Tyson Krueger, Nathan Streveler

Susan M. Zywicki Memorial Scholarship              

Starr Gralla

Tim Turner Scholarship

Taylor Modrzewski

William Cherek Scholarship       

Evan Wojtalewicz

Win & Nora Jensen Scholarship

Katherine Cochran

ROSHOLT EDUCATION FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Barbara J. Gagas Memorial Scholarship Fund     

Alicia Rucker

Charles A. Anderson Memorial Scholarship        

Samantha Simonis

Community First Bank Scholarship Fund              

Joelle Delikowski, Veronica Richter, Alicia Rucker, McKenna Wierzba, Evan Wojtalewicz,Mekenzie Zimmerman

Friends of Education Scholarship            

Rachel Kerszewski & Mekenzie Zimmerman

Ken & Helen M. Scheidt Memorial Scholarship  

McKenna Wierzba

Malcolm & Margaret Rosholt Scholarhip

Joelle Delikowski

Marie Colrud Gunther Memorial Scholarship     

Samantha Simonis

Rosholt Clinic Scholarship          

Mekenzie Zimmerman

Ruth Nelson Memorial Scholarship        

Adam Rzentkowski

Sammy Jo Kurdydyk Memorial Scholarship        

Joelle Delikowski

Vernon & Frieda Rosholt Memorial Scholarship

Rachel Kurszewski

STEVENS POINT AREA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Dennis Bonikowski Wright-Right Scholarship     

Lauren Tolbert & Anna Meilahn

Family & Consumer Education Scholarship         

Autumn Itzen

Greg Chelcun Meorial Scholarship          

Kaitlyn Frost

Jon Vollendorf Girls Basketball Scholarship        

Avery Lilly

Laura Lee & Brian K. Johnson Fine Arts Scholarship        

Emma Hickethier, Shannon O’Donnell, Greta Fournier, McKenzie Guay, Shayla Langenhahn

LeRoy & Phyllis Heiser Basketball Scholarship   

Zoe Fink

Music Department Scholarship 

Natlie Berk & Anna Hahn

Sadie Uihlein Scholarship           

Meg Boeck

Schwartz Family Scholarship      

Ethan Thomas

Science Department Scholarship             

Tommi Heikkinen & Josie Reeve

Sheila Kokkeler Scholarship       

Faith Kempe

Stevens Point Area Education Association Scholarship

Madilin Beckel, Maxwell Bevers, Katrina Cisewski, Samuel Eron, Michael Ebben, Kaitlyn Goetz, Emma Hintz, Autumn Itzen, Esabella Lepak, Abby Orley, Katherine Cochran, Emma Raikowski, Brooke Swiecki, Ethan Thomas, Parker VanderLoop, Aaron Earnest, Kaitlyn Frost, Rebekah Gethers, Paola Herrera Gomez, Haley Ligman, Jennifer Ponczoch, Josephine Reeve, Isaac Roloff, Carter VanderLoop, Noah Hlavac, Nathan Kitowski, Edward Sapa, Nathan Streveler, Carlee Blue, Ava Boettcher, Zoe Fink, Faith Kempe, Elisha Mack, Quinton Martin, Anna Meilahn, Alyssa Olson, Lucia Stephani, Diana Xiong

WAUTOMA SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Ann G. Haley Scholarship            

Delaney Salm

Edna B. Collins Scholarship        

Jalyn Piechowski

Inwald & Anna Songe Scholarship          

Gabriel Ascher, Bailey Blader-Lucht, Hayley Moore, Sophie Mager

Jeffrey Badura Memorial Scholarship    

Teagan Reitz

Vernon Grosenick Scholarship  

Jalyn Piechowski & Danielle Ollendorf

WILD ROSE SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Elizabeth C. Davies Scholarship 

Emma Brooks & Thomas Friday

Jerry Apps Scholarship  

Orria Wood

John R. Jones Scholarship           

Karlie Hansen

Margaret & Lois Walters Scholarship     

Emma Brooks

Martha Jones Scholarship          

Austin Lennert & Sawyer Nelsen

Mary Humphrey Scholarship     

Aryah Elm, Sawyer Nelsen, Leila Delrow, Austin Lennert, Thomas Friday

Murty Trust Scholarships            

Tanner Deist, Thomas Friday, Garrik Kjentvet, Neveah Petrie, Olivia Eagan, Austin Lennert, Sawyer Nelsen, Leila Delrow, Paige Doede, Josie Worthen

Recent Posts

Fund Spotlight: Friends of Emerson Park

The Friends of Emerson Park Fund was established here at the Foundation in 2018 to begin raising funds to improve the neighborhood park that rests on the former grounds of Emerson School. The “Friends” of Emerson Park are parents, grandparents, educators, engineers,...

The Heidi Evenson Memorial Scholarship Fund

Tim and Karen Evenson envisioned the legacy they could create for their daughter, Heidi, when they established The Heidi Evenson Memorial Scholarship Fund. This fund was established by the Evenson’s in 1982 to give scholarships to young women at Stevens Point Area...