2023 Scholarship Award Recipients

Jun 21, 2023 | News & Events

The Community Foundation of Central Wisconsin proudly announces the 2023 Scholarship Recipients. These outstanding students are supported by generous community members who believe in investing in our future. This fiscal year, $284,495 was awarded to 207 exceptional students across Portage and Waushara Counties. Congratulations to the following award recipients:

PORTAGE COUNTY SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Achievement Center – Huettig Memorial Scholarship
Hlee Yang

Alton & Barbara McDonald Scholarship
Berit Borgnes

Angie Sheldon Memorial Scholarship
Logan Fuerer, Ben Colombe, Matt Slenske, Melissa Perzinski

Avis M. Wysocki Memorial Scholarship
Allison Rust

Barlow Enterprises Inc. Charitable Educational Fund
Jacob Derezinski

C. Jerry & Lynne Dernbach Scholarship
Gracelyn Breitenstein

C.O.L.L.E.G.E. Scholarship
Cabrini Brandl, Matthew Tippel, Shelby Lutz, Annika Waltenberg, Joua Yang, Hannah Clark, Anika Sardar

Cheri Smith Scholarship
Erin Proctor

Community First Bank Scholarship
Kylie Groshek, Meta Cibaric, Austin Nieman, Claressa Viau, Madisyn Krein, Joanna Gebeau,

Constance and Marcus Fang Scholarship
Anika Sardar

Cook Family Scholarship
Caleb Kureck

Dan Zurawski Memorial Scholarship
Alice Maas & Joseph Puchalski

Debbie Callahan Arts Scholarship
Hannah Holterman

Delta Dental Service Scholarship
Cabrini Brandl, Tahlia Moe, Grace Kelly, Matthew Tippel, Madelyn Dix

Dennis Bonikowske Wright-Right Scholarship
Lyssa Edwards, Emma Barton & Kylie Groshek

Dennis L. Peterson Scholarship
Victoria Ciesielski & Emily Trzinski

Dirk Sorenson – Dave Amdahl Wrestling Scholarship
Zachary Kolodziej

Don Hamerski Memorial Scholarship
Claressa Viau

Donn Behnke Scholarship
Trent Leonard, Samuel Totzke, and Michael Friese

Elmer Fournier Memorial Scholarship
Zachary Kolodziej

Fat Boy Golf Invitational Scholarship
Riley Pechinski, Claressa Viau, Cabrini Brandl, and Ella Beilke

Francesco & Giovanna Sciarrone Family Scholarship
Anna Meilahn

George Roman Baseball Scholarship
Benett Klish

Heidi Evenson Memorial Scholarship
Maggie Schultz

Iber Health Education Scholarship
Julia Lang, Anika Brandl, Shelby Lutz

James & Noni Clark Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Ketchum

James R. Cherney Scholarship
Haley Peskie

Jim Kocha Memorial Scholarship
Maia Zalewski

Joey Trzebiatowski Memorial Scholarship
Anania Rauwald, Nathan Sankey, Jared Endvick, Ije Grant

John & Jill Norton Scholarship
Alexander Phillippi

John Wandrey Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Hickethier

Judge Robert Jenkins Memorial Scholarship
Taigan Anderson

Klismith Family Fund
Zachary Kolodziej

Laura Davies Memorial Scholarship
Hanah Chip & Caley Ulrich

MADA Custom Apparel Scholarship
Winston Hill & Emma Jossie

Madison School Opportunity Scholarship
Anissa Vue

Mark Acaley Memorial Scholarship
Miriam Milani

Mark Worzalla Memorial Scholarship
Quintin Brezinski

Mary Margaret Pfohl Cain Remily Memorial Scholarship
Erin Proctor

Mike Olson Scholarship
Lillith Higgins

Norman & Margaret Myhra Scholarship
Matthew Tippel & Shelby Lutz

North New Hope Lutheran Church
Nicholas Gburek

Peter C. Zimmerman Memorial Scholarship
Megan Bonikowske, Taylor Peterson, Lyssa Edwards, Hlee Yang, Chloe Schroeder, Caden Strojny

Peter Friedrich Memorial Scholarship
Allison Rust

Point Bock Run Scholarship
Brittany Beadles & Andrew Ketchum

Ray & Susan Kaercher Scholarship Fund
Mya Cullen

Ron Worzalla Memorial Scholarship
Brooke Mallek

Ryan Wanta Memorial Scholarship
Taylor Peterson & Chloe Schroeder

Scott Schultz Memorial Scholarship
Tahlia Moe & Berit Borgnes

SPASH Girls Soccer Scholarship
Kylie Groshek

Stevens Point Area Retired Teachers Association Scholarship
Hlee Yang & Chloe Schroeder

Stevens Point Rotary Club
Lillith Higgins, Meta Cibaric, Shannon Lepak, Jacob Spoelstra

Stevens Point Elks Lodge 641 – Charities, Inc. Scholarship
Tyler Huntington

Susan M. Zywicki Memorial Scholarship
Ije Grant

Tim Turner Scholarship
Lillith Higgins

Win & Nora Jensen Scholarship
Abbey Rieck

ROSHOLT EDUCATION FUND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Barbara J. Gagas Memorial Scholarship Fund
BreAnna Kurszewski

Charles A. Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Kaylin Farrell

Community First Bank Scholarship Fund
Jackie Dobbe, Emma Haines, Morgan Kluck, Nicole Kurszewski, Juliana Ross, Sydney Trzebiatowski

Friends of Education Scholarship
Lily Lorbecki & Lilian Milanowski

Henry Flees-Scott Eiden Memorial Scholarship
Jalyn Yenter

Ken & Helen M. Scheidt Memorial Scholarship
Emma Haines

Malcolm & Margaret Rosholt Scholarship
Sydney Trzebiatowski

Marie Colrud Gunther Memorial Scholarship
Charles Walder

Rosholt Clinic Scholarship
Lindsey Krueger

Ruth Nelson Memorial Scholarship
Juliana Ross

Sammy Jo Kurdydyk Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Kluck

Vernon & Frieda Rosholt Memorial Scholarship
Jalyn Yenter

STEVENS POINT AREA EDUCATION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Family & Consumer Education Scholarship
Hannah Clark & Alexa Kerchefski

Greg Chelcun Memorial Scholarship
Alex Phillippi

Jon Vollendorf Girls Basketball Scholarship
Tahlia Moe

Laura Lee & Brian K. Johnson Fine Arts Scholarship
Zachary Kolodziej, Kendall Phillip, Jessica Balthazore, Tate Bruckhart, Katherine Trempe

LeRoy & Phyllis Heiser Basketball Scholarship
Emma Jossie

Music Department Scholarship
Deider Loyd & Jessica Balthazore

Richard Lee Biga II Memorial Scholarship
Quintin Brezinski

Sadie Uihlein Scholarship
Trinity Vang

Schwartz Family Scholarship
Lily Ackley

Science Department Scholarship
Taigan Anderson & Clare Viau

Sheila Kokkeler Scholarship
Berit Borgnes

Stevens Point Area Education Association Scholarship
Mason Rose, Tahlia Moe, Meta Cibaric, Emma Barton, Deider Loyd, Jessica Kleman, Quintin Brezinski, Lucas Radke, Lillith Higgins, Claressa Vue, Berit Borgnes, Trinity Vang, Kylie Groshek, Ashlyn Cywinski, Deizel Loyd, Alexa Kerchefski, Samuel Totzke, Hannah Clark, Tatum Thielman, Victoria Ciesielski, Michael Friese, Grace Kelly, Katherine Trempe, Caleb Kureck, Lily Ackley, Joanna Gebeau, Benjamin Kovalaske, Breanna Kehl-Rousseau, Winston Hill, Caley Ulrich, Mason Firkus, Deacan Koback, Sydney Trzebiatowski

WAUSHARA COUNTY SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Angie Sheldon Memorial Scholarship
Logan Fuerer, Ben Colombe, Matt Slenske, Melissa Perzinski

C. Jerry & Lynne Dernbach Scholarship
Gracelyn Breitenstein

Debbie Callahan Arts Fund
Hannah Holterman

Mr. Pilsl Legacy Scholarship
Savannah Gohlke & Laney Havlovitz

WILD ROSE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDS

Elizabeth C. Davies Scholarship
Dalene Sherburn & Aryah Elm

Jerry Apps Scholarship
Gracie Thompson

John R. Jones Scholarship
Dylan Strehlow

Margaret & Lois Walters Scholarship
Dalene Sherburn

Martha Jones Scholarship
Sam Kingston & Laney Havlovitz

Mary Humphrey Scholarship
Sam Kingston, Dalene Sherburn, Josie Worthen, Garrik Kjentvet, Emma Brooks

Murty Trust Scholarships
Laney Havlovitz, Elijah Williams, Garrik Kjentvet, Josie Worthen, Kaiden Dopp, Jackson Hanson, Sam Kingston, Gracie Thompson, Savannah Brooks, Aryah Elm, Sawyer Nelson, Kinsey Reynolds-Eilers, Dalene Sherburn

WAUTOMA EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FUND SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Ann G. Haley Scholarship
Teagan Reitz

Edna B. Collins Scholarship
Sydney Dunn

Inwald & Anna Songe Scholarship
Greggory Hammel, Veronica Hernandez, Caprice Juday, Kylie Kline

Jeffrey Badura Memorial Scholarship
Madylyn Woyak

The Community Foundation of Central Wisconsin is a non-profit organization that inspires charitable giving by connecting people and resources to enhance Central Wisconsin now and for future generations. For more information on how you can give back to your community, please contact us at foundation@cfcwi.org or (715) 342-4454.

Recent Posts

Lunch and Learn Series

The Community Foundation of Central Wisconsin has a lunch and learn series called Community Lunch Hour. This event is a way for the Foundation to offer opportunities to explore and learn more about various community topics while creating connections. Attendees will...

CLH: Celebrating Stories of Women’s Athletics in Portage County

During this community lunch hour, we celebrated Portage County women in athletics and our community's rich history of women in sports. Women’s Fund Director Sarah Ross led discussions with Sheila Miech, former UWSP women’s soccer coach and the first woman inducted...

Meals on Wheels: Nourishing Bodies and Souls in Our Community

At first glance, Meals on Wheels might seem like a straightforward service delivering food to the elderly. However, as we learn more, it becomes evident that this program is a lifeline for many, helping our elders not just with meals but also by enabling them to...